Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E 1535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277765

Date:Sunday 3 May 1942
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:3./Erg.-JGr. Ost Luftwaffe
Registration: 1535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km north of Kraków (Krakau), Lesser Poland Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krakau airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.

Obergefreiter Franz-Josef Kremann did not survive, nor did his colleague Unteroffizier Walter Kühne.

Sources:

GQM (Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps