Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277770

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea four miles from coast. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL229/B: Took off at 13:45 hrs for Offensive patrol over Sicilien channel. 13/11/1942
Crashed into the sea four miles from coast.
Crew:
W/O (R/69397) John Mathieson STEPHEN (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1253398) Samuel Alan WHEAR (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 227 Sqdn RAF