Incident ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277774

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Reims/Prunay Airport (LFQA) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Reims/Prunay Airport (LFQA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed on takeoff. The pilot was slightly injured.

Photos from the scene show an aircraft that looks like a Zenair CH 701 or derivative (BRM Citius or ICP MXP-740 Savannah S).

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/marne/reims/marne-un-accident-d-avion-pres-de-reims-a-l-aeroport-de-prunay-2534332.html

Media: