Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277777

Date:Saturday 14 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bizerta -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8071/X: Took off at 12:15 hrs for attack in base Bizerta. 14/11/19 42
Shot down by Bf109s off Bizerta.
Crew:
F/O (J/6851) David Malcolm WITHERSPOON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (115796) Robert Bedlington PEARSON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF