Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277779

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8074/Y: Took off at 13:45 hrs for Offensive patrol over Sicilien channel. 13/11/1942
Damaged by return fire and pilot injured, hit in ankle. Landing at 18:15 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (????) R. WILLIS (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
P/O (115.609) Norman John LEWIS DFC (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF