Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277780

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL236/Z: Took off at 13:45 hrs for Offensive patrol over Sicilien channel. 13/11/1942
Damaged engine and hydraulic by return fire. Crash-landing at base at 18:15 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7336) Dallas Wilbur SCHMIDT DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1004963) Andrew Burt CAMPBELL DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF