Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277786

Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kaly, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8133/M: Took off at 08:10 hrs for escorting a convoy to Malta. 18/12/1942
Shot down during an engagement with four Italian aircraft S.82. Crashed at 11:35 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ412219) Ford John FRANKLIN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (134513) Colin Campbell MacCOLL (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF