Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277792

Date:Sunday 31 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, one mile off coast of Tunisia -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kaly, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8003/C: : Hit by flak and blew up one mile off the coast of Tunisia. 31/01/1943
Four Beaufighters of 227 Squadron flew a shipping strike, attacking three small schooners; a Bf109 was seen to attack a 272 [sic] Squadron Beaufighter. Very heavy flak was encountered from the ships, and from all along the coast from Monastir, Hergla, Bou Ficha and Hamerat.
Crew:
W/O (R/98064) Arthur Mac REYNOLDS (pilot) RCAF - Killed
F/Sgt (1257891 Wilfred Oswell GOFF (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF