Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277793

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kaly, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8279: Took off from Ta Qali to carry out a sweep of the Kelibia - Pantelleria area. 06/01/1943
But was attacked by two unidentified aircraft flying at sea level, and shot down into the sea. The crew was probably the victim of Uffz Hans-Dieter Schmidt of 9/ZG 26 who claimed a Beaufighter.
Crew:
F/Sgt (964652) Patrick Neil GOALBY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1187719) Colin Lewis DAVIES (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF