Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277794

Date:Sunday 31 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, one mile off coast of Tunisia -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kaly, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL278/W: Hit by flak and blew up one mile off the coast of Tunisia. 31/01/1943
Four Beaufighters of 227 Squadron flew a shipping strike, attacking three small schooners; a Bf109 was seen to attack a 272 [sic] Squadron Beaufighter. Very heavy flak was encountered from the ships, and from all along the coast from Monastir, Hergla, Bou Ficha and Hamerat.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7684) John Archibald RAE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (115.605) Leslie Hubert HUNT (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF