Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277804

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Serrana Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UXT
MSN: 20001092
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Nossa Senhora Aparecida, Nova Bandeirantes, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport: Nova Bandeirantes Airfield (SI4D), MT
Destination airport:Nova Bandeirantes-Pingo de Ouro Farm, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Nova Bandeirantes Airfield (SI4D), MT, with one pilot and a passenger on board, bound for the airstrip at Pingo de Ouro Farm, Nova Bandeirantes, MT. During the landing attempt, the aircraft crashed into the ground in a region of closed forest.

Sources:

https://www.nativanews.com.br/destaques/id-1011419/nova_bandeirantes__piloto_que_morreu_em_queda_de_avi_o_tentava_pousar_em_pista_improvisada_de_fazenda
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/brasil/cidades/imagens-mostram-destrocos-de-aviao-agricola-que-saiu-de-ms-e-caiu-em-mt
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2022/05/piloto-e-passageiro-morrem-em-queda-de.html
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2022/04/30/piloto-e-passageiro-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-mt.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2022/04/30/familiares-e-amigos-lamentam-morte-de-piloto-de-ms-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-vou-sentir-sua-falta.ghtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2017 PT-UXT São Desidério, BA unk

Media: