Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277811

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off the coast Aboukir Bay near RAF Idku. -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL733/J: Took off at 15:15 hrs for offensive recco mission. 28/04/1943
One engine ignited during take off. Aircraft crashed into sea off Aboukir bay.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF