Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N737LY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277813

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Old Bridge Flight School
Registration: N737LY
MSN: 17269512
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean County Airport (MJX/KMJX), Toms River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englishtown, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:Toms River, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during an instructional flight, he told the student to set up for landing on runway 6. When they were at an altitude of about 400 ft above ground level, the flight instructor told him to apply full power since for a go-around. When the student applied full power, the engine did not respond. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and tried to land on runway 24. The flight instructor knew they would not make the runway, so he tried to land in the grass and the left wing contacted a fence and flipped the airplane over, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, the vertical stabilizer and horizontal stabilizer. The flight instructor stated that he thought the throttle cable had become disconnected.
A postaccident examination revealed that the throttle cable was not connected to the carburetor. An AN drilled bolt was found at the bottom of the cowling; however, the castellated nut was not located.
Review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that the engine had been recently overhauled and installed in the airplane.
Further conversations with the flight instructor, who was also the mechanic, stated that it is possible he forgot to install the cotter pin into the castellated nut and the bolt fell out.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to the throttle linkage becoming disconnected in flight due to improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA217
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N737LY

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N737LY

Location