Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain? (N369KJ),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277818

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain?
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: (N369KJ)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
According to Venezuela's FANB Strategic Operational Commander's Twitter account, military units found two aircraft hidden in the bushes near a clandestine airstrip while conducting Operation Bolivarian Shield 2022 "Relámpago de Catatumbo". The aim of the operation is to tackle illegal drug trafficking in the region. Both aircraft have possibly cloned registration numbers.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1520840596193222656
https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1520831142466928641

Media: