Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277823

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Idku. -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Idku
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL451/E: Took off at 07:45 hrs for Offensive recco mission over Aegean sea. 29/04/1943
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at base.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF