Accident ultralight trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277825

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:
Type:ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Durkheim Airfield (EDRF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight trike crashed under unknown circumstances after takeoff from Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF).
The airplane caught fire. The pilot was seriously injured. He later died in the hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rnf.de/bad-duerkheim-leichtflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-pilot-schwer-verletzt-289758/
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/ludwigshafen/flugzeugabsturz-duerkheim-100.html