Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk D-EOYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277827

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:c. 16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Gaudl Flugzeug-Vermietung
Registration: D-EOYS
MSN: 17269857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mühldorf Airfield (EDMY)
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk sustained substantial damage when it overturned in a field when it touched down a few hundred meters short of the runway near Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA), Germany.
The three occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/amp/bayern/drei-leichtverletzte-bei-notlandung-einer-cessna-bei-augsburg,T4gpl3W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEOYS/history/20220502/1221Z/EDMY/L%2048.40485%2010.98537

Media: