Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277831

Date:Friday 23 April 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Derna -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Derna, Libya
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL532/T: Took off at 09:12 hrs for Offensive recco mission over Aegean sea. 23/04/1943
During the mission was heavy damage AA fire. Crash Landing in Derna airfield at 12:30 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (776168) Eric Jake HAVNAR (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1098272) Dennis GALLEY (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF