Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277832

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gardarbia West, Bir el Gardarbia -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gardarbia West
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL524/B: On the night of 9 July 1943 took off from Gardarbia West and struck the ground shortly after take-off and crashed about half a mile from the flare path. The aircraft did not rise above 50 feet and held that height until just about the end of the runway. It then sank, hit the ground caught fire and burnt out. F/Lt Curtis was killed and F/O Brennan received severe burns from which he died at 11:20 hours on 10 July.
Crew:
F/Lt (87424) Michael Bryce CURTIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (Aus.404276) John Joseph BRENNAN (obs) RAAF - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF