Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6413B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277853

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6413B
MSN: 29613
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2757 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Calhoun County Airport (F95), Blountstown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altha, FL
Destination airport:Altha, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight with three passengers aboard. Witnesses and airport surveillance video revealed that the airplane took off to the north and immediately entered a nose-high attitude at slow speed while not climbing. The pilot then began a left 270° turn and crossed the departure end of the runway on an easterly heading. The airplane impacted terrain east of the runway and a postimpact fire ensued. The wreckage displayed signatures consistent with the airplane having been in an aerodynamic stall at the time of impact. Witnesses described that the engine was running during the accident flight. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction.

Postaccident weight and balance calculations revealed that the airplane's weight at takeoff was about 224 pounds, or nearly 10% more than the maximum allowable gross weight. One of the surviving passengers reported that the pilot did not ask for his weight and that he did not observe the pilot performing any preflight weight and balance calculation. Based on this information, it is likely that the pilot's failure to perform weight and balance calculations resulted in the airplane taking off while overweight, which resulted in its inability to climb. Ultimately the airplane to exceed its critical angle of attack and entered an aerodynamic stall from which the pilot could not recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a preflight weight and balance calculation and his operation of the flight at an excessive takeoff weight, resulting in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack after liftoff and an aerodynamic stall from which the pilot was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22FA218
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6413B

Location

Media: