Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277869

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for training flight. 22/11/1943
During at night F/O Bruce had a slight accident whilst tail striking a check which had been had unlighted on the perimeter track RAF Coleby Grange.
Crew:
F/O (????) BRUCE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF