Incident Airbus A330-243F B-308P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277885

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:9:00&
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243F
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-308P
MSN: 1386
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chongqing, China -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
This plane took flight 3U3839 that day.The plane was forced to return to Chongqing due to mechanical failure shortly after takeoff. But because the plane was overweight, it had to hover to consume fuel. Finally, after circling for more than eight hours and more than sixty laps, it successfully returned to Chongqing.

Sources:

News media.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-308p#2b41feae