Accident Cessna T188C PT-WLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277900

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Aerotex Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-WLN
MSN: T18803756T
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inaciolândia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Inaciolândia-Fazenda Brasília Airstrip, GO
Destination airport:Inaciolândia-Fazenda Brasília Airstrip, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an ag airstrip at Fazenda Brasília, in the municipality of Inaciolândia, GO, around 11:20 UTC, in order to apply fungicide on a soybean crop.
Soon after takeoff, the aircraft's engine lost power, forcing the pilot to make a forced landing in a sugarcane plantation adjacent to the landing area.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot suffered minor injuries.
It appeared takeoff was performed with the wrong fuel mixture selected by the pilot.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed; and
- Attitude - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA