Accident Cessna 182M Skylane PT-BZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277901

Date:Monday 16 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-BZK
MSN: 18259717
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacareacanga, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacareacanga-Pista São Jorge (SNYJ), PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Aeródromo Pista São Jorge (SNYJ), Jacareacanga, PA, bound for an unregistered location in Comunidade Cabaçal, located in the municipality of Jacareacanga, PA, at around 17:50 UTC with one pilot and two passengers on board.
During the landing, the aircraft touched the ground abruptly, veered off to the left, crashed into a tree and overturned.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA