Accident Cessna 182N Skylane PT-DVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277903

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-DVB
MSN: 18260712
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:within Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vila Sumaúma, Mucajaí, RR
Destination airport:Prainha, Monte Alegre, RR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Vila Sumaúma, Mucajaí, RR, bound for Prainha, Monte Alegre, RR, at approximately 11:00 UTC, with one pilot on board.
The aircraft did not arrive at the destination and was missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA