Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GYPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27791

Date:Monday 1 May 1995
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Air Sandy
Registration: C-GYPZ
MSN: 31-7652168
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12nm NW of Sioux Lookout, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout (YXL/CYXL)
Destination airport:Red Lake (YRL/CYRL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bearskin flight 362, a Fairchild Swearingen Metro 23, departed Red Lake, Ontario, at 13:00 central daylight saving time (CDT) with two pilots and one passenger on board, en route to Sioux Lookout on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. At approximately 30 nautical miles (nm) north of Sioux Lookout, the flight was cleared by the Winnipeg area control centre (ACC) for an approach to the Sioux Lookout airport.

Air Sandy flight 3101, a Piper Navajo PA-31, departed Sioux Lookout at 13:23 CDT with one pilot and four passengers on board en route to Red Lake on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight. The pilot of Air Sandy 3101 reported clear of the Sioux Lookout control zone at 13:26 CDT. No other communication was heard from the Air Sandy flight.

At 13:15 CDT the Winnipeg ACC controller advised the Sioux Lookout Flight Service specialist that Bearskin 362 was inbound from Red Lake, estimating Sioux Lookout at 13:32 CDT. At 13:27 CDT, Bearskin 362 called Sioux Lookout Flight Service Station (FSS) and advised them they had been cleared for an approach and that they were cancelling IFR at 14 nautical miles from the airport. At 13:28 CDT, as Sioux Lookout FSS was giving an airport advisory to Bearskin 362, the specialist heard an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) emit a signal on the emergency frequencies.

Moments later, the pilot of Bearskin 305, a Beechcraft B-99 in the vicinity of Sioux Lookout, advised the specialist that he had just seen a bright flare in the sky and that he was going to investigate. The pilot of Bearskin 305 stated that the flare had fallen to the ground and a fire was burning in a wooded area. A communications search was initiated to locate Bearskin 362, but the aircraft did not respond. A Search and Rescue aircraft from Trenton, Ontario, and an Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) helicopter were dispatched to the site. The source of the fire was confirmed to be the Air Sandy aircraft.

The MNR helicopter noticed debris and a fuel slick on a nearby lake, Lac Seul. It was later confirmed that Bearskin 362 had crashed into the lake.

The two aircraft collided in mid-air at 13:28 CDT during the hours of daylight at latitude 50º14' N and longitude 92º07' W, in visual meteorological conditions (VMC). All three persons on board the Bearskin aircraft and all five persons on board the Air Sandy aircraft were fatally injured.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1995C0137
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1995/a95h0008/a95h0008.asp
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=2510
4. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1995/1995-23.htm
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170821084035/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1995/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-sioux-lookout-5-killed/