Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air PR-VIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277910

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Sinagro Produtos Agropecuarios
Registration: PR-VIM
MSN: LJ-1723
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Félix do Araguaia-Derso Portilho Vieira Airport, MT (SNDP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Primavera do Leste Airport, MT (SWPY)
Destination airport:São Félix do Araguaia-Derso Portilho Vieira Airport, MT (SNDP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Primavera do Leste (SWPY) on a flight to the Derso Portilho Vieira Aerodrome (SNDP), São Félix do Araguaia, MT, at around 10:20 UTC, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
During the landing, the nose and main landing gears retracted. The aircraft came to a complete stop in a farming area on the right side of the runway after veering off. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers were unharmed.

It appeared that the landing gear not locked audible alarm had sounded for 20 seconds and stopped. The alarm then sounded for the second time 22 seconds before touchdown and did not stop until the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA