Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277911

Date:Monday 27 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:28 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tugrinovo, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat mission, MiG-3 of 28 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Tugrinovo, Tver Oblast.
Major Dmitry Grigorievich Avelev was killed.

Sources:

https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/6193.php
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=471