Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277923

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM632
MSN: TR-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 1.5 miles east of Donna Nook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
This aircraft was lost whilst on a night time circuits and bumps flight. The pilot was attempting an approach with full flap deployed when the flaps failed and the aircraft crashed into the sea 1.5 miles due east of Donna Nook.
Pilot P/O G.McLean killed, F/Sgt DC MacDonald (Canadian) killed, Sgt E McDonald killed, Sgt TS Heron killed.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
https://number59squadron.com/hudson.html
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/59_wwII.html