Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 7053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277924

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:9./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7053
MSN: 1G+AT, gelbe A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirovske (Kirovskoye) (until 1944, İslâm Terek), Crimea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherson/West airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - Isthmus at Parpatsch
Narrative:
Flugzeugführer Lt Bartling, Heinrich / missing in action
Beobachter Uffz Zenger, Josef / killed
Bordfunker Uffz Herbst, Erich / missing in action
Bordmechaniker Uffz Sons, Hans / killed
Bordschütze Ogfr Theimer, Anton / missing in action
The aircraft suffered a direct hit in the engine from ground fire. Crew parachuted out.

Sources:

GQM (#6-9); Waiss, KG27, IV, page 59
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=42651&highlight=Bartling
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirovske,_Crimea