Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MA938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277939

Date:Monday 21 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: MA938
MSN: 3532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dambulla, Matale District -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ratmalana Airport, Colombo, Ceylon (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 3532: (Gipsy Major #8758) CofA 5767 issued 19.1.37. Registered as VP-CAB 3.5.37 to Aero Club of Ceylon, Ratmalana (donated by Lord Wakefield). Impressed into RAF as MA938 23.8.42 (or 25.7.42).Reported as fitted with Gipsy Major #411461 by 9.42.

Written off (destroyed) whenh crashed following a climbing stall Dambulla, Ceylon 21.9.42 whilst being operated by 30 Squadron and with one occupant killed. Struck off charge by/on 31.3.43.

The reported crash location of Dambulla is a town situated in the north of Matale District, Central Province of Sri Lanka. It is the second largest populated and urbanised centre after Matale in the Matale District. It is situated 148 km north-east of Colombo, 43 km north of Matale and 72 km north of Kandy.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
3. https://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-C.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dambulla