Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277961

Date:Monday 15 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4888
MSN: BT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Idku /LG229. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Idku /LG229
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4888: Took off at 18:05 hrs for Fighter patrol over Convoy. 15/06/1942
Returned early for engine u/s. Landing at 18:15 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (66023) Ian MACLEAN DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (918870) Ernest Victor Brooke STRANGE (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/16188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1941 T3249 252 Sqn RAF 0 Mousehole, Cornwall, England w/o
4 July 1942 T5029 252 Sqn RAF 0 Missing. w/o