Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277996

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south east of Derna airfield -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Qotafiyah /LG104
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4877: Took off for attack on the aerodrome Derna, Libya 28/06/ 1942.
Angaged by enemy aircraft over Derna, Brought down 10 miles south east of Derna, Libya,
Crew:
P/O (Aus.400606) Frederick Easton THWAITES (pilot) RAAF - POW
Sgt (942802) George JOHNSTON (obs.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/15937