Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278008

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Derna airfield. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Qotafiyah /LG104
Destination airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4881: Took off for attack on the aerodrome at Derna, Libya 28/06/ 1942.
Angaged by enemy aircraft over Derna. Aircraft took part in an attack on the aerodrome Derna. During the operation, pilot received wounds in both legs. navigator immediately applied a tourniquet to his comrade's right leg and then, taking over the controls; he flew the aircraft until the pilot revived. During the return journey the pilot fainted twice, but on each occasion Sergeant Waller skilfully controlled the aircraft. Eventually a safe landing was made at base. Throughout, this crew, displayed great coolness and resource.
Crew:
F/O (61508) Herbert Horatio Kitchener GUNNIS DFC (pilot) RAF - injured
F/Sgt (921602) Edmund Alfred WALLER DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

London Gazette No. 35634, Dated 1942-07-17
OBR 252 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/15937