Accident Cessna 150M C-GFWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278017

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Air Richelieu
Registration: C-GFWJ
MSN: 15078467
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montréal Saint-Hubert Longueuil Airport (YHU/CYHU), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Destination airport:Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M operated by Air Richelieu, was performing touch-and-go landings on runway 06R at Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) with a student pilot on board. During a landing, the aircraft bounced, the student pilot attempted a go-around and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft landed on the grass and overturned. The student pilot was not injured, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2022/05/10/un-avion-effectue-un-capotage-a-laeroport-de-saint-hubert
https://www.lecourrierdusud.ca/une-fausse-manoeuvre-a-lorigine-du-capotage-dun-cessna-a-laeroport/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92938_1621369609.jpg (photo)