Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278025

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Capuzzo. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4883: Took off at 10:30 hrs for a for offensive patrol over Libya, 06/07/1942
Failed to return from a strafing attack on road between Bu Amud and Fort Capuzzo, Libya.
Which shot down by flak whilst attacking a road convoy near Fort Capuzzo.
Crew:
P/O (122.401) William James SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (966989) Ronald Stuart COLES (Obs.) RAFVR - killed;

Sources:

OBR 252 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/15691