Accident Colonial C-2X Skimmer C-FNJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278037

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:
Type:Colonial C-2X Skimmer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FNJH
MSN: 139X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Colonial C-2X amphibious aircraft was on route from John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON, to Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ), ON with two souls on board. While in cruise the aircraft lost electrical power. The pilot turned off all non-essential power and was provided priority for the landing at CYTZ. The landing gear was extended on approach and the pilot observed a landing gear down and locked indication. This was confirmed by the pilot visually checking the exterior mirror to confirm the landing gear was down. After touchdown the right hand landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop on the grass by the intersection of Runway 26 and Foxtrot taxiway. There were no injuries but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB