Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9N-ANF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278038

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Shree Airlines
Registration: 9N-ANF
MSN: 4147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:25 nm from Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Dhangadhi Airport (DHI/VNDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shree Airlines flight SHA223, Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, suffered a no.1 engine failure after departure from Tribhuvan International Airport (KTM/VNKT).
The flight crew decided to return and asafe landing was carried out at 12:08 hours.

Sources:

https://english.khabarhub.com/2022/11/251346/
https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/shree-airlines-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fail/
https://twitter.com/RONBupdates/status/1524289681302892545
https://avherald.com/h?article=4f8a580e&opt=0

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/12431_1574433295.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 2021 9N-ANF Shree Airlines 0 Tribhuvan International Airport min
Taxiway excursion
4 August 2022 9N-ANF Shree Airlines 0 Nepalgunj non