Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278041

Date:Saturday 11 July 1942
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Burgh El Arab South /LG-039. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Burgh El Arab South /LG-039
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4881: Took off at 06:35 hrs for Interception /attack transport a/c from Crete to Tobruk. 11/07/1942
Damaged return fire and hydraulick system failed. During return from mission crash-landing at 11:15 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (122.757) George Desmond Antony RIGNALL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (945201) James Leonard KILMISTER (Obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF