Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8 C-GJNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278044

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:21:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Hydro-Québec
Registration: C-GJNL
MSN: 422
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-311 operated by Hydro-Québec, was conducting a flight HYD400 under instrument flight rules from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (CYUL) to Rouyn-Noranda, QC (CYUY) with 2 crew members and 2 maintenance maintenance personnel on board.
While the aircraft was in initial climb, the crew observed fluctuations in the right engine parameters.
The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist was completed and the engine was shut down. An emergency (PAN PAN) was declared and a return to CYUL was performed. The aircraft landed safely at CYUL. No injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gjnl#2b9f334f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2020 C-GJNL Hydro-Québec 0 La Grande Rivière Airport, QC (CYGL) min
Energy sector