Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278050

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1942
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5042: Took off for 10:40 hrs for mission over Gambut - Bardia road. 01/09/1942
Crash at 14:25 hrs
Crew:
F/O (102.545) Russell George Denis JAGGARD (pilor) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1161618) Francis George DREWRY (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF