ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278057
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAY-2022 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: |  Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | 5280 Flying Club LLC |
Registration: | N73670 |
MSN: | 17267604 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC/KBJC), CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
Destination airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources |
Narrative:On May 11, 2022, about 1235 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 172N airplane, N73670, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Broomfield, Colorado. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
A preliminary review of track data indicated that the airplane departed from the Rocky Mountain Metro Airport (BJC), Broomfield, Colorado. The airplane departed to the southeast and entered the traffic pattern at the Colorado Air and Space Airport (CFO), Watkins, Colorado. The pilot performed a landing at CFO and then departed to the southeast. The pilot performed flight maneuvers to the south of Bennett, Colorado, and then departed back to the west to BJC. The pilot performed one approach to runway 12R at BJC and remained in the traffic pattern.
The air traffic controller instructed the pilot to widen his downwind leg before turning base for runway 12R, due to traffic landing on runway 12L. The controller then changed the landing to runway 12L and cleared the pilot to land. The pilot performed a right turn to the base leg, and after being established on final for runway 12L, the airplane abruptly turned to the north and rapidly descended.
The airplane impacted an intersection about ½ nm northwest of the approach end of runway 12L. The airplane came to rest on a sidewalk after impacting the ground and a traffic light pole. A postimpact fire ensued and the wreckage was destroyed.
The wreckage was recovered from the accident site for a future examination of the airframe and the engine.
Sources:
https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-broomfield/73-dc548b31-d2d1-470d-bb03-c9b9f8f0c670 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=73670 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9e4bb&lat=39.920&lon=-105.131&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-05-11&leg=1 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N73670/history/20220511/1727Z/KBJC/KBJC https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/20611119/n73670-1976-cessna-172n-skyhawk (for sale)
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/379cc29a10209e7033c728081850617b91499911 (photo)
Location
Media: