Incident Avro Manchester Mk I R5772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278074

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5772
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:6 miles north of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in flight when its starboard wingtip clipped that of Lancaster R5565 when flying in opposite directions. Neither aircraft was displaying navigation lights at the time, which was deemed to be a contributory factor in the accident.
Pilot Sgt TJ Freeman and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs