Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278075

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P2094
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was wrecked whilst parked when it caught fire after being struck by Lancaster L7581 when it ran off the runway whilst attempting to take off.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs