Incident Avro Manchester Mk I L7457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278079

Date:Thursday 21 May 1942
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
This aircraft sustained damage to the tailwheel on landing from a dual instruction sortie. The tailwheel failed as a result of repeated heavy landings during circuits and landings sorties.
Pilots P/O SL Cockbain, Sgt JR Cassels and their crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs