Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278080

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 3 miles west of Sirte. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berca, Benghazi, Libya.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two pairs of Beaufighters took off from Berca, near Benghazi to strafe the coast road in the region of Sirte.
The Beaufighter T5137: Ditched 3 miles from the coast. 06/12/1942
Tasked with straffing from 31 13N 16 18E eastwards to Sirte. Damaged by flak attacking Derna, seen to veer to port and ditched 3 miles west of Sirte. Both crew seen in dinghy.
W/Cdr Bragg survived and became a POW but his navigator F/Lt Nickols lost his life.
The other Beaufighter LK629 crash landed in the desert after their aircraft was hit in the nose by flak after attacking the airfield at Tamet.
Crew:
Wg Cdr (37151) Peter Hugh BRAGG DFC (pilot) RAF - POW
F/O (116.960) Eric George NICHOLS (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1942/frecker.html
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF