Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic EL296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278082

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL296: Took off for a convoy escort. 08/12/1942
Beaufighters of 252 Squadron were engaged in combat with some Ju 88s of III./KG 76 over a convoy off the coast, the aircraft flown by P/O Watson/Sgt Hudson failing to return. Sgt Kernaghan claimed one Ju 88, but his Beaufighter EL270 was damaged, and he crash-landed at basea at 11:25 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (114.422) Robert Sims WATSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (923696) George Derek HUDSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1942/frecker.html
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF