Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic EL270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278083

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Idku /LG229. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Idku /LG229
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL270: Took off for a convoy escort. 08/12/1942
Beaufighters of 252 Squadron were engaged in combat with some Ju 88s of III./KG 76 over a convoy off the coast, the aircraft flown by P/O Watson/Sgt Hudson failing to return. Sgt Kernaghan claimed one Ju 88, but his Beaufighter EL270 was damaged on this occasion by return fire and he crash-landed at base at 11:25 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (R/86106) Stanley John KERNAGHAN DFM (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (????) A. POWELL (obs) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1942/frecker.html
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF