Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF IXe MK356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278087

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF IXe
Owner/operator:BBMF
Registration: MK356
MSN: CBAF.IX.1561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coningsby-RAF Station (QCY/EGXC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the end of the runway during landing, no damage was caused.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-lincolnshire-61415789