Wirestrike Accident Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS N9251K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278094

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9251K
MSN: A378ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pemigewasset River, Plymouth, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, NH (1P1)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS, erroneously referred to as an “ultralight”, impacted trees while maneuvering to avoid powerlines over the Pemigewasset River, Plymouth, New Hampshire.
The sole pilot onboard the powered parachute was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://patch.com/new-hampshire/concord-nh/ultralight-plane-crash-reported-plymouth
https://news.yahoo.com/ultralight-crashes-riverbank-plymouth-224800968.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9251K
FAA ASIAS

https://powrachute.com/airwolf/

Media: